Privacy Policy

Yorkville Conference Centre is owned and operated by the Human Resources Professional Associations, as such we follow their privacy policy as outlined below.

Our Commitment

The Human Resources Professionals Association (HRPA) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information collected from its employees, members, students, customers, suppliers, and others, and to ensuring such information is used only for appropriate purposes. Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the individual’s name, business title, business address, business telephone number, membership status, right to use the CHRP, CHRL, or CHRE designations or the whether the individual is authorized for independent practice.

Consent, Collection, and Use

Consent is obtained at the time personal information is collected. The specific use for which it is intended is identified at that time. Those uses include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • to fulfill the regulatory mandate
  • to provide services to registrants
  • to employ staff
  • to purchase products or services
  • to advise of HRPA products or services
  • to respond to enquiries and to communicate with registrants

Third party vendors, suppliers, and providers

From time to time HRPA may share your personal information with third party vendors, suppliers, and providers responsible for administering marketing and promotional activities on our behalf. Such third parties are required to have privacy policies or to abide by HRPA’s policies as relevant to the personal information shared with them. Individuals who wish to withdraw consent for HRPA to disclose information provided in regards to marketing and promotional activities may do so by choosing to opt out of professional development mailings and announcements and/or member benefit mailings by providing notice in writing to the Privacy Officer. Notwithstanding, personal information may be used as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Limitations on Use

Any individual from whom information is collected may request that such information be used for no purpose other than that for which it was collected. This request may be made at any time.  Such a limitation does not bar HRPA from using such information as permitted or required by law.

Questions or Concerns

Privacy practices for HRPA’s various activities are reviewed regularly and updated as necessary. Any questions or concerns regarding this policy or its implementation should be directed to the Privacy Officer, HRPA, 150 Bloor St. W., Toronto, ON  M5S 2X9.

Access and Accountability

HRPA has undertaken a comprehensive review of practices to ensure proper safeguards for personal information in its custody and control and has implemented physical, organizational, contractual, and technological security measures to protect such information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, both in hard-copy and on-line.  Only staff whose duties require access to personal information are granted such access, and only to the extent necessary. Staff and volunteers are accountable for ensuring this policy is followed at all times.

Individual Access and Accuracy

Individuals from whom information is collected may access that information at any time, and may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. HRPA endeavours to ensure the information collected is accurate, through updates requested annually upon membership renewal and at other times as required by by-law.

Cookies

HRPA may use cookies to provide you with tailored information. Cookies allow HRPA know that you’re logged in and help us to administer our advertising and perform analytics. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, for storing on your hard drive so HRPA can more easily recognize you when you return to our website. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and you may choose to decline, delete or disable cookies. You should be aware that if you do so you may not be able to access or run certain applications that are on our website.

Questions or Concerns

Privacy practices for HRPA’s various activities are reviewed regularly and updated as necessary. Any questions or concerns regarding this policy or its implementation should be directed to the Privacy Officer, HRPA, 150 Bloor St. W., Toronto, ON  M5S 2X9. Also see CASL and HRPA Communications.

April 4, 2017